Water Polo World Championship

Rosters announced for Women’s Water Polo Tournament at 17th FINA World Championships in Budapest

Alfred Hajos National Swimming Stadium
Photo: facebook.com/waterpolodames

Women’s Water Polo Tournament at the 17th FINA World Championships in Budapest will take place on July 16-28. Sixteen national teams which will compete for the title are the same as two years ago in Kazan.

According to the draw held on February 24, the teams are divided into four groups:
Group A – Italy, Brasil, Canada, China
Group B – New Zealand, South Africa, Spain, USA
Group C – Japan, Netherlands, Hungary, France
Group D – Australia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Greece

All head coaches published their rosters:

Group A

ITALY (3rd at the 2015 World Championships)
Giulia Gorlero, Chiara Tabani, Arianna Garibotti, Elisa Queirolo, Federica Radicchi, Rosaria Aiello, Domitilla Picozzo, Roberta Bianconi, Giulia Emmolo, Valeria Palmieri, Aleksandra Cotti, Sara Dario, Federica Eugenia Lavi

BRASIL (10th at the 2015 World Championships)
Victoria Chamorro, Diana Abla, Marina Zablith, Melani Dias, Mariana Duarte, Leticia Belorio, Ana Alice Amaral, Mylla Bruzzo, Julia Souza, Samantha Ferreira, Kemily Leao, Viviane Bahia, Raquel Sa

CANADA (11th at the 2015 World Championships)
Jessica Gaudreault, Krystina Alogbo, Axelle Crevier, Emma Wright, Monika Eggens, Kyra Christmas, Joelle Bekhazi, Elyse Lemay-Lavoie, Hayley McKelvey, Christine Robinson, Kelly McKee, Shae Fournier, Ymane Hage

CHINA (5th at the 2015 World Championships)
Lin Peng, Yanan Bi, Xiohan Mei, Dunhan Xiong, Guannan Niu, Ning Guo, Sanfeng Nong, Cong Zhang, Zihan Zhao, Danyi Zhang, Xiao Chen, Jing Zhang, Yineng Shen

Group B

NEW ZEALAND (13th at the 2015 World Championships)
Jessica Milcich, Nicole Lewis, Kelly Mason, Ricci Ferigo, Alex Boyd, Bernadette Doyle, Emmerson Houghton, Caitlin Lopes da Silva, Emma Stoneman, Casie Bowry, Kirsten Hudson, Brydie Pye, Lauren Nixon

SOUTH AFRICA (16th at the 2015 World Championships)
Rebecca Thomas, Amber Penney, Kieren Paley, Shelley Kristy Faulmann, Megan Schooling, Amica Hallendorff, Carly Joy Wessels, Amy Keevy, Zandre Smit, Marcelle Manson, Nicola Barrett, Kelsey White, Lauren Nixon

SPAIN (7th at the 2015 World Championships)
Laura Ester, Marta Bach, Anna Espar, Beatriz Ortiz Munoz, Matilde Ortiz, Jelena Lloret Gomez, Clara Espar, Maria del Pilar Pena Carrasco, Judith Forca, Paula Crespi Barriga, Anna Gual Rovirosa, Paula Leiton, Sandra Domene Perez

USA (1st at the 2015 World Championships)
Gabrielle Stone, Madeline Musselman, Melissa Seidemann, Rachel Fattal, Paige Haushild, Margaret Steffens, Jordan Raney, Kiley Neushul, Aria Fischer, Jamie Neushul, Makenzie Fischer, Alys Williams, Amanda Longan

Group C

JAPAN (15th at the 2015 World Championships)
Miyuu Aoki, Yumi Arima, Yuri Kazama, Shino Magariyama, Chiaki Sakanoue, Minori Yamamoto, Akari Inaba, Yuki Niizawa, Kana Hosoya, Misaki Noro, Marina Tokumoto, Kotori Suzuki, Minami Shioya

NETHERLANDS (2nd at the 2015 World Championships)
Laura Aarts, Yasemin Smit, Dagmar Genee, Sabrina van der Sloot, Amarens Genee, Bernadette Doyle, Marloes Nijuis, Vivian Sevenich, Maud Megens, Ilse Koolhaas, Lieke Klaassen, Kitty Lynn Joustra, Debby Williemsz

HUNGARY (9th at the 2015 World Championships)
Edina Gangl, Dóra Czigány, Dóra Antal, Gréta Gurisatti, Gabriella Szücs, Orsolya Takács, Anna Illés, Rita Keszthelyi, Ildikó Tóth, Barbara Bujka, Dóra Csabai, Dorottya Szilágyi, Orsolya Kasó

FRANCE (14th at the 2015 World Championships)
Lou Louise Counil, Estelle Millot, Lea Bacheilier, Aurore Sacre, Louise Guillet, Geraldine Mahieu, Clementine Valverde, Aurelie Battu, Adeline Sacre, Yaelle Deschampt, Marie Barbieux, Audrey Daule, Lorene Derenty

Group D

AUSTRALIA (4th at the 2015 World Championships)
Lea Yanitsas, Keesja Gofers, Hannah Buckling, Bronte Halligan, Iso Bishop, Amy Ridge, Rowie Webster, Jessica Zimmermann, Zoe Arancini, Lena Mihailovic, Morgan Baxter, Madeleine Steere, Lilian Hedges

RUSSIA (8th at the 2015 World Championships)
Anastasia Verkhoglyadova, Veronika Vakhitova, Ekaterina Prokofyeva, Elvina Karimova, Mariia Borisova, Olga Gorbunova, Alena Serzhantova, Anastasia Simanovich, Anna Timofeeva, Tatiana Tolkunova, Evgeniya Ivanova, Daria Ryzhkova, Anna Karnaukh

KAZAKHSTAN (12th at the 2015 World Championships)
Alexandra Zharkimbayeva, Sivilya Raiter, Aizhan Akilbayeva, Anna Turova Kamila Zakirova, Darya Roga, Anna Nivikova, Oxana Saichuk, Anastassiya Yeremina, Zamira Myrzabekova, Anastassiya Mirshina, Assem Mussarova, Azhar Alibayeva

GREECE (6th at the 2015 World Championships)
Eleni Kouvdou, Christina Tsoukala, Vasiliki Diamantopoulou, Nikoleta Eleftheriadou, Margarita Plevritou, Alkisti Avramidou, Alexandra Asimaki, Ioanna Chydirioti, Christina Kotsia, Trantafyllia Manolioudaki, Eleftheria Plevritou, Eleni Xenaki, Chrysoula Diamantopoulou

 

Like or Comment

To Top