Hungary Water Polo

Miskolc joins favourites in Hungarian cup quarterfinals

Stefan Mitrovic looking to shoot for FTC in the win over BVSC. Photo: FTC Vizilabda.

The domestic water polo seasons in Europe were kicked off last weekend with the national cup tournaments. No different was Hungary where the opening round was played on Friday and Saturday to determine the quarterfinalists. Usually, a good warm-up for the title contenders it was Miskolc, host of group A, who joined them by snatching a 2nd place in the group thanks to close wins over Kaposvár (5-6) and Vasas (10-12). Eger, however, proved too strong winning 8-4 and thus staying unbeaten for the overall win.

Qualified for the quarterfinals, to be played from December 2-4, are Eger, Miskolc, Szolnok, Honvéd, OSC, Szeged, FTC, and BVSC. BVSC won a goal-scoring difference battle with Debrecen, each finishing with 4 points after the weekend, in Budapest in group D, but BVSC’ positive score (28-26) determined their 2nd place while Debrecen had to settle for the third spot. The new-look sides of FTC, OSC and fellow favourites Eger, Szolnok did what was expected by winning the respective groups en route to the quarterfinals.

Clubs are not only playing for the cup win this year as the tournament winner will represent Hungary in the Euro Cup tournament next season (2017-2018), but only if that team does not obtain a better place in the national championship which would leave them to play Champions League. In that scenario, the 5th place in the national championship will hold that spot in the next Euro Cup.

Benu Magyar Kupa (Hungarian cup) 2016-2017
Round 1

Group A (in Miskolc)

Friday, September 23:

Kaposvár vs. Miskolc 5:6 (2:3, 0:1, 2:2, 1:0)
Kaposvár: Vindisch 3, Berta, Polovic.

Miskolc: Bowen 3, Misic, Milicic, Halek.

UVSE II. vs. Vasas 6:20 (0:6, 2:4, 1:4, 3:7)
UVSE: Knézy M. 3, Baksa B. 2, Dala D.

Vasas: Burián 3, Marnitz G. 3, Njegovan 3, Benz 2, Koopman 2, Hőna 2, Steinmetz Á. 2, Bóbis, Babay, Mészáros Cs.

Eger vs. Kaposvár 17:8 (6:0, 4:1, 4:4, 3:4)
Eger: Erdélyi 3, Bedő 3, Angyal 2, Cuckovic 2, Hosnyánszky 2, Kovács G. 2, Mata 2, Lőrincz B.

Kaposvár: Polovic 3, Berta 2, Pataki, Németh L., Juhász-Szelei

Vasas vs. Miskolc 10:12 (4:3, 1:3, 3:3, 2:3)
Vasas: Burián 3, Koopman 2, Mészáros Cs., Simmon H., Takcs B., Marnitz G., Steinmetz Á.

Miskolc: Halek 4, Bowen 3, Milicic 2, Vadovic, Szabó R., Kincses

Eger vs. UVSE II. 16:8 (5:2, 5:1, 2:2, 4:3)
Eger: Bedő 6, Lőrincz B. 3, Angyal 2, Kürti 2, Hosnyánszky, Kovács G., Biros B.

UVSE: Knézy M. 2, Dala D. 2, Bauer, Baksa B., Dobay, Horváth B.

Saturday, September 24:

Miskolc vs. UVSE II. 25:7 (11:0, 4:5, 7:1, 3:1)
Miskolc: Miklós L. 6, Lukács Á.B. 4, Kincses 4, Jakab 3, Szedmák 3, Vadovic 2, Misic, Milicsic, Halek.

UVSE: Baksa B. 3, Horváth B. 2, Szpenátyi, Dobay.

Vasas vs. Kaposvár 9:8 (2:1, 1:2, 3:2, 3:3)
Vasas: Steinmetz Á. 3, Burián 2, Bencz, Koopman, Babay, Marnitz G.

Kaposvár: Berta 2, Hegedűs B. 2, Polovic 2, Pataki, Vindisch.

Eger vs. Miskolc 8:4 (2:1, 0:1, 2:2, 4:0)
Eger: Kovács G. 2, Hosnyánszky 2, Decker Á., Erdélyi, Bedő, Vapenski.

Miskolc: Halek 2, Kincses, Bowen.

UVSE II. vs. Kaposvár 8:14 (4:3, 2:1, 1:6, 1:4)
UVSE: Knézy M. 3, Dobay 2, Bauer, Baksa B., Mezei Zs.

Kaposvár: Sántavy 5, Hegedűs B. 2, Palotás, Berta, Pataki, Tóth K., Vindisch, Juhász-Szelei, Polovic

Vasas vs. Eger 10:23 (3:7, 2:7, 3:3, 2:6)
Vasas: Njegovan 3, Bencz, Burián, Koopman, Bóbis, Hőna, Marnitz G., Steinmetz Á.

Eger: Angyal 4, Hosnyánszky 4, Erdélyi 4, Bedő 3, Cuckovic 2, Lőrincz B. 2, Vapenski, 2, Kovács G., Sári

Final standings:

1. Eger 12 points,
2. Miskolc 9,
3. Vasas 6,
4. Kaposvár 3,
5. UVSE II. 0

Qualified for quarterfinals: Eger, Miskolc.

———————————–

Group B (in Nagykanizsa)

Friday, September 23:

Nagykanizsa vs. UVSE I. 7:20 (2:4, 3:8, 1:4, 1:4)
Nagykanizsa: Cserdi 3, Sipos, Virt, Kaszper, Rózsavölgyi.

UVSE: Sélley Rauscher 4, Major 4, Kovács Csatlós 3, Tóth Z. 2, Keresztúri 2-2, Dávid Z., Tiba, Márkus, Korényi, Szentesi Á.

Tatabánya vs. Honvéd 7:11 (1:3, 1:2, 1:4, 4:2)
Tatabánya: Regős 3, Vuksanovics 2, Francsics, Kolarik.

Honvéd: Steinmetz B. 4, Szivós 2, Kiss B., Gyárfás T., Fazekas, Kiss G., Kalanovics B.

Szolnok vs. Nagykanizsa 25:1 (6:0, 6:0, 7:1, 6:0)
Szolnok: Mezei 4, Jansik D. 3, Vámos 3, Hangay Z. 3, Varga Dénes 3, Younger 2, Prlainovic 2, Fülöp B., 2, Gocic, Crousillat, Szatmári.

Nagykanizsa: Kocsmár.

Honvéd vs. UVSE I. 14:9 (4:0, 3:3, 5:3, 2:3)
Honvéd: Gyárfás T. 4, Szivós 4, Kiss G. 2, Irmes, Kalanovic B., Steinmetz B., Simon A.

UVSE: Szentesi Á. 2, Korbács, Dávid Z., Sélley Rauscher, Kovács Csatlós, Hertzka, Tóth Z., Szentesi D.

Szolnok vs. Tatabánya 16:5 (2:1, 3:1, 5:2, 6:1)
Szolnok: Vámos 4, Jansik D. 3, Alekszic, Varga Dénes 2, Fülöp B. 2, Mezei, Younger, Prlainovic.

Tatabánya: Francsics, Kiss Gy., Mocsári, Rábavölgyi, Máthé B.

Saturday, September 24:

UVSE I. vs. Tatabánya 11:9 (3:1, 2:3, 2:4, 4:1)
UVSE: Tóth Z. 4, Major 3, Keresztúri 3, Szentesi Á.

Tatabánya: Salamon A. 3, Francsics 2, Dobay, Regős, Hoppál, Máthé B.

Honvéd vs. Nagykanizsa 20:7 (4:2, 3:3, 7:1, 6:1)
Honvéd: Gyárfás T. 5, Kisss G. 3, Fejős, Szivós 2, Kalanovics b 2, Kiss B., Fazekas, Borsós, Irmes, Steinmetz B., Simon A.

Nagykanizsa: Bakó 3, Virt 2, Sipos, Kéri.

Szolnok vs. UVSE 23:6 (5:0, 7:3, 7:1, 4:2)
Szolnok: Crousillat 4, Alekszic 3, Younger 3, Szatmári 3, Vámos 2, Hangay Z. 2, Varga Dénes 2, Fülöp B. 2, Kis G., Jansik D.

UVSE: Keresztúri 2, Dávid Z., Szentesi Á., Korbács, Tiba

Tatabánya vs. Nagykanizsa 19:5 (5:1, 4:1, 5:2, 5:1)
Tatabánya: Mocsáry 5, Dobay 3, Salamon A. 2, Regős 2, Garancsy 2, Francsics, Kiss Gy., Sebestyén, Rábavölgyi, Hoppál.

Nagykanizsa: Bakó 2, Sipos, Rózsavölgyi, Kaszper.

Honvéd vs. Szolnok 13:15 (4:5, 3:5, 2:2, 4:3)
Honvéd: Kiss B. 2, Kiss G. 2, Irmes 2, Gyárfás T. 2, Fazekas 2, Borsós, Szivós, Simon A.

Szolnok: Prlainovic 4, Alekszic 3, Kis G. 2, Jansik D., Vámos, Hangay Z., Fülöp B., Varga Dénes, Gocic.

Final standings:

1. Szolnok 12 points,
2. Honvéd 9,
3. UVSE I. 6,
4. Tatabánya 3,
5. Nagykanizsa 0 pont

Qualified for quarterfinals: Szolnok, Honvéd.

—————————-

Group C (in Pécs)

Friday, Septemer 23:

OSC vs. KSI 20:6 (4:1, 5:0, 4:1, 7:4)
OSC: Salamon 3, Kovács G. 3, Nikic 3, Zalánki 3, Bátori 2, Drasko Brguljan, Szabó B., Hegedüs, Német T., Juhász Zs. Bundschuh.

KSI: Marnitz M. 3, Holló, Berki, Lévai

Pécs vs. Szeged 12:13 (2:3, 3:1, 3:5, 4:4)
Pécs: Gogov 4, Csacsovszky A. 4, Kolozsi 2, Csaba M., Rakonjac.

Szeged: Sánta 3, Vukicevic 3, Basara 2, Manhercz Á. 2, Sedlmayer, Kiss Cs. Nagy M.

Pécs vs. OSC 6:12 (1:4, 1:3, 2:2, 2:3)
Pécs: Gogov 3, Csaba M., Csacsovszky A., Csacsovszky E.

OSC: Bátori 3, Zalánki 3, Nikic 2, Drasko Brguljan, Salamon, Hegedüs, Bundschuh

KSI vs. Szeged 5:15 (1:3, 2:4, 0:4, 2:4)
KSI: Lévai 2, Marnitz M., Rádli, Hevesi.

Szeged: Sedlmayer 3, Vukicevic 2, Basara 2, Chilkó 2, Illés 2, Sánta, Pellei, Kiss Cs., Manhercz Á.

Saturday, September 24:

KSI vs. Pécs 11:9 (5:1, 2:4, 1:1, 3:3)
KSI: Baj 3, Bányai 3, Hevesi 2, Zerinváry, Kardos A., Holló.

Pécs: Gogov 2, Kolozsi 2, Csaba M., Csacsovszky A, Safrankó, Rakonjac, Opacak

OSC vs. Szeged 15:7 (4:1, 2:2, 4:2, 5:2)
OSC: Bátori 4, Kovács G. 4, Nikic 3, Salamon 2, Bundschuh, Zalánki.

Szeged: Illés 2, Pellei, Sedlmayer, Kiss Cs., Basara, Manhercz Á.

Final standings:

1. OSC 9 points,
2. Szeged 6,
3. KSI 3,
4. Pécs 0

Qualified for quarterfinals: OSC, Szeged.

——————————-

Group D (Budapest, Szőnyi út)

Friday, September 23:

FTC vs. Szentes 17:3 (4:0, 4:1, 4:2, 5:0)
FTC: Mitrovic 7, Varga Dániel 3, Nyéki 2, Katonás, Dőry, Jansik Sz., Marko Cuk, Vogel Simon.

Szentes: Kiss K.Sz., Trkulja, Tóth Gy.

Debrecen vs. BVSC 5:5 (2:3, 1:1, 2:1, 0:0)
Debrecen: Kuncz T., Süveges, Szőke Sz., Mora, Busilacchi.

BVSC: Pásztor 2, Csapó, Várnai, Török B.

Debrecen vs. FTC 4:17 (1:4, 1:4, 1:3, 1:6)
Debrecen: Gyurik, Tóth P., Somlai, Szőke Sz.

FTC: Varga Dániel 4, Marko Csuk 4, Nyéki 3, Dőry 2, Madaras, Katonás, Tóth M., S. Mitrovic

Szentes vs. BVSC 5:15 (3:4, 1:4, 1:3, 0:4)
Szentes: Kiss K.Sz., Reuten, Vörös, Van Mil, Tóth Gy.

BVSC: Csapó 3, Török B. 3, Czigány 2, Szabó Bence 2, Szabó Bendegúz 2, Várnai, Létay, Pásztor.

Saturday, September 24:

Szentes vs. Debrecen 7:15 (3:2, 1:4, 1:5, 2:4)
Szentes: Trkulja, 3, Vörös 2, Albert, Kiss K.Sz.

Debrecen: Mora 4, Kállay 2, Gyurik 2, Müller 2, Süveges 2, Szőke Sz. 2, Tóth P.

FTC vs. BVSC 16:8 (3:2, 4:0, 5:5, 4:1)
FTC: Madaras 5, S. Mitrovic 3, Tóth M. 2, Marko Csuk 2, Dőry 2, Jansik Sz., Varga Dániel.

BVSC: Szabó Bendegúz 2, Török B. 2, Pásztor 2, Szabó Bence, Czigány.

Final standings:

1. FTC 9 points,
2. BVSC 4 (28:26)
3. Debrecen 4 (24:29)
4. Szentes 0

Qualified for quarterfinals: FTC, BVSC.

Like or Comment

To Top