International

2016 FINA Men’s World Youth Championships to kick off

The Olympics are just behind us but the junior national teams (18 years and younger) have finalised their preparations for the 2016 World Youth Championships which will get underway in Podgorica, Montenegro on Friday. In FINA’s 3rd edition the boys will determine who is to be the successor of Hungary who captured the gold medal in the 2014 edition in Istanbul where Spain grabbed the silver and Russia finished 3rd. However during the 20 & under World Junior Championships, in 2015 in Almaty, Kazakhstan the same generation of Hungarians settled for the bronze medal as Serbia claimed gold over Italy in the final.

The 18 & under world youth championships traditionally are an interesting tournament to watch and signal the first big signs of certain players on their way to international fame. The inaugural edition, in Perth, Australia in 2012 saw Andrea Fondelli and Alessandro Velotto leading Italy to the gold medal. Both were on the senior national team that finished in 3rd place at the recent 2016 Olympics in Rio.

Podgorica pool
The FINA World Men’s Junior Water Polo Championship 2016 will be held at the ‘’Open pool of Sports center Moraca’’ in Podgorica which successfully hosted the FINA Men’s Water Polo World League 2009.

3rd FINA World Men’s Youth Championships 2016
Podgorica, Montenegro

GROUP A

A1 – KAZ – Kazakhstan
A2 – GRE – Greece
A3 – RUS – Russia
A4 – COL – Colombia
A5 – CAN – Canada

GROUP B

B1 – BRA – Brazil
B2 – ITA – Italy
B3 – HUN – Hungary
B5 – MNE – Montenegro

GROUP C

C1 – EGY – Egypt
C2 – RSA – South Africa
C3 – ESP – Spain
C4 – AUS – Australia
C5 – JPN – Japan

GROUP D

D1 – USA – United States of America
D2 – CHN – China
D3 – CRO – Croatia
D4 – NZL – New Zealand
D5 – SRB – Serbia

Schedule

Friday, August 26 – day 1

10.00: Russia vs. Colombia
11.20: Greece vs. Canada
12.40: Spain vs. Australia

17.00: South Africa vs. Japan
18.20: Croatia vs. New Zealand
19.40: China vs. Serbia
21.00: Italy vs. Montenegro

Saturday, August 27 – day 2

09.00: Japan vs. Spain
10.20: Egypt vs. South Africa
11.40: Brazil vs. Italy
13.00: Serbia vs. Croatia

17.00: USA vs. China
18.20: Canada vs. Russia
19.40: Kazakhstan vs. Greece
21.00: Montenegro vs. Hungary

Sunday, August 28 – day 3

10.00: Australia vs. Japan
11.20: Spain vs. Egypt
12.40: New Zealand vs. Serbia

17.00: Croatia vs. USA
18.20: Colombia vs. Canada
19.40: Russia vs. Kazakhstan
21.00: Hungary vs. Brazil

Monday, August 29 – day 4

10.00: USA vs. New Zealand
11.20: China vs. Croatia
12.40: Kazakhstan vs. Colombia

17.00: Greece vs. Russia
18.20: Italy vs. Hungary
19.40: Egypt vs. Australia
21.00: South Africa vs. Spain

Tuesday, August 30 – day 5

10.00: Colombia vs. Greece
11.20: Kazakhstan vs. Canada
12.40: Australia vs. South Africa

17.00: Egypt vs. Japan
18.20: New Zealand vs. China
19.40: USA vs. Serbia
21.00: Brazil vs. Montenegro

Wednesday, August 31 – day 6

Crossing matches

Thursday, September 1 – day 7

Quarterfinals

Friday, September 2 – day 8

Semi-finals

Saturday, September 3 – day 9

Finals

N.b.: time mentioned is local time.

Like or Comment

To Top